finding that plaintiffs who alleged damages for injuries arising out of a single vehicle accident did not have a common, undivided interest
[…] In support of this proposition, Plaintiffs note that the Court approved the settlement on November 14, 2006. Prior to that time, Plaintiffs state that: (1) Plaintiff J. B.'s claim remained pending; (2) no dismissal pleading was filed so Plaintiff J. B. remained a party to the action; and (3) Defendants failed to tender any settlement check in exchange for a fully executed release of claims. While the Court has already found that Defendants cannot show the amount in controversy requirement is met, neither is the Court persuaded by this argument of Defendants.
Missouri Revised Statute § 507.184 (2007), entitled "Powers of next friend, conservator or guardian on trial and settlement — court approval," provides in pertinent part: