114110-2009.
[…] However, U.C.C. § 3-405(1)(c), or "the imposter rule," "makes any indorsement in the name of the named payee legally effective, i.e., not forged," thereby shifting the risk of loss from the depositary and/or drawee bank to the drawer of the checks. See Getty Petroleum Corp. v. American Express Travel Related Services Co., 90 NY2d 322, 327 (1997) ("The forged indorsement, in other words, is treated as if it were the actual indorsement of the stated payee, and payment by a transferee in the transactional chain is proper.")
UCC § 3-405(1)(c) provides: "An indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if . . . an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have no such interest." The Official Comment to § 3-405 states:
The principle followed is that the loss should fall upon the employer as a risk of his business enterprise rather than upon the subsequent holder or drawee.