Triplett v. Ohio Dept. of Rehabilitation
[…] First, appellee contends that the SPBR did not have authority to even consider appellant's appeal purporting to challenge appellee's "refusal to allow revocation of resignation." Appellee argues that a "refusal to allow revocation of resignation" is not one of the actions from which a public employee may appeal to the SPBR. We disagree.

As a state administrative agency, the SPBR's authority is limited to the jurisdiction and powers conferred upon it by its enabling statute. Green v. Western Reserve Psych. Hab. Center (1981), 3 Ohio App.3d 218, 220. R.C. 124.03, which defines the SPBR's jurisdiction and powers provides that the SPBR is authorized to:

(A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or refusal of the director, or anybody authorized to perform his functions, to reassign an employee to another classification or to reclassify the employee's position with or without a job audit under division (E) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code. * * *

Here, if (as appellant contends) appellant's resignation had been revoked prior to its acceptance, the resignation would have become ineffective and appellant would have been entitled to remain on his job. See Davis, supra.