Triplett v. Fender
[…] Fair notice has been given when “the offense is described with some precision and certainty so as to apprise the accused of the crime with which he stands charged. Koontz, 731 F.2d at 369. Mr. Triplett's Ground Six is cognizable only to the extent that it sounds in notice.

The Seventh District addressed this issue as follows:
{¶74} Appellant quotes the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution as follows: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right * * * to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.” He also quotes the following from Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution: “no person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury.” This guarantees the essential facts constituting the offense to be tried will be found in the indictment issued by the grand jury.
{¶75} In discussing due process, Appellant raises the related concept of double jeopardy, stating the notice of the charge assists a defendant in avoiding future double jeopardy issues. Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution states: “No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” See also Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Const. (no person shall “be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb”).