Civ. No. 07-2086.
[…] The notice of cancellation included the specific date and time in which the cancellation would become effective as required by A.C.A. § 11-9-408(b)(2)(A) and the policy. The Court can only conclude that the Defendant gave proper notice of cancellation.
In determining whether the Defendant was entitled to cancel the Plaintiff's insurance policy because of nonpayment of premium owed as a result of a final audit on a previous policy, the court must refer to the Arkansas statutes relating to workers' compensation. Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-67-306 addresses employers' entitlement to workers' compensation insurance and provides that
"any employer required to secure the payment of compensation . . . shall be entitled to insurance under the provisions of this subchapter, provided: the employer is not in default of premium payments owed for workers' compensation insurance; provided, however, that no employer shall be deemed to be in default of a premium payment if all of the sum by which he or she is alleged to be in default is properly attributable to a good faith, bona fide dispute between the insurer and the employer over the accuracy or legality of an audit of payroll performed by or at the request of the insurer, and which dispute is in formal process of resolution as provided in § 23-67-219(3)."
All such disputes shall be resolved in the manner set forth in § 23-67-219(3)(B).