No. 79099No. 80747
[…] Thus, the district court erred by concluding that Johnson was not entitled to attorney fees under NRCP 68(f) and we reverse that decision. On remand, the district court must analyze the factors espoused in Beattie v. Thomas, 99 Nev. 579, 588-89, 668 P.2d 268, 274 (1983), to determine the appropriate award, if any.
Johnson further contends that the district court erred by finding that she was not a prevailing party for purposes of NRS 18.020 because there was no adjudication on the merits. Reviewing de novo, see Logan, 131 Nev. at 264, 350 P.3d at 1141, we agree. NRS 18.020 provides that "[c]osts must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered" under certain circumstances. Dismissal with prejudice does not preclude an award under NRS 18.020. See 145 E. Harmon II Tr. v.