13033 Index No. 150665/20 Case No. 2020-02427(1)
[…] By doing so, Trinity failed to demonstrate the requisite likelihood of success on the merits (see Nobu Next Door, LLC v. Fine Arts Hous., Inc., 4 N.Y.3d 839, 840, 800 N.Y.S.2d 48, 833 N.E.2d 191 [2005] ). The MTA may provide for improvements to subway stations, upon NYCTA's request, "by contract, lease or other arrangement on such terms as the authority may deem necessary, convenient or desirable with any person" (Public Authorities Law (PAL) § 1266[2] ). It also "may, upon suitable notice to and an offer to consult with an officer designated by the City of New York, occupy the streets of the city of New York for the purpose of doing any work over or under the same in connection with the improvement ... of a transportation facility" ( PAL 1266[12] ).