Trinity NYC Hotel, LLC v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] It argues that this statute allows it and its contractors to occupy the sidewalk area for the purpose of facilitating the construction of the elevator and a new entrance to the southbound Rector Street subway platform. MTA relies solely on MacArthur Properties, LLC, v. Metropolitan Transportation Authority, 61 Misc. 3d 1204(A) (Supreme Ct., N.Y. County 2017), for this interpretation of the statute. However, both the plain reading of the statute and the facts of MacArthur do not support MTA's position.

Section 1266(12) provides in its entirety:

The authority may, upon suitable notice to and an offer to consult with an officer designated by the city of New York, occupy the streets of the city of New York for the purpose of doing any work over or under the same in connection with the improvement, construction, reconstruction or rehabilitation of a transportation facility without the consent of or payment to such city.
The language of the statute presumes that MTA is itself undertaking a development project, and provides that in such instance it may occupy city streets for this purpose without having to obtain the city's consent or pay the city any kind of remuneration.