Trinity Mortgage Companies, Inc v. Dryer
[…] Federal jurisdiction in this case is based on diversity of citizenship and therefore the applicability of the attorney-client privilege is based on Oklahoma law.

The extent of the attorney-client privilege is codified at 12 Okla. Stat. § 2502[ 12-2502], which states that a client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client. 12 Okla. Stat. § 2502[ 12-2502](B). However, the statute also provides:

D. There is no privilege under this section:
* * *
3. As to a communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the attorney to the client or by the client to the attorney;

12 Okla. Stat. § 2502[ 12-2502](D)(3). The question posed by the instant motion is whether, under the circumstances presented, the documents generated by Robinett Murphy in the representation of Trinity mortgage in the Tulsa County case fall outside of the attorney-client privilege because they are relevant to an issue of breach of duty by attorney Dyer to Trinity under 12 Okla. Stat. § 2502[ 12-2502](D)(3).