1:20-CV-1036 (WBC)
[…] Your day-to-day functioning may be seriously limited when your impairment(s) limits only one activity or when the interactive and cumulative effects of your impairment(s) limit several activities. “Marked” limitation also means a limitation that is “more than moderate” but “less than extreme.” It is the equivalent of the functioning we would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least two, but less than three, standard deviations below the mean. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2).
In the domain of acquiring and using information, the ALJ considers how well the child acquires or learns information and how well they use the information they have learned. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a (g)(1). A school-age child “should be able to learn to read, write, and do math, and discuss history and science.” Id. § 416.926a(g)(2)(iv). The child demonstrates what they have learned in academic situations by “reading about various subjects and producing oral and written projects, solving mathematical problems, taking achievement tests, doing group work, and entering into class discussions.” Id. The child uses the skills in daily living and the community by, for example, “reading street signs, telling time, and making change.” Id. A school-age child should also be able “to use increasingly complex language (vocabulary and grammar) to share information and ideas with individuals or groups, by asking questions and expressing [their] own ideas, and by understanding and responding to the opinions of others.” Id. Adolescents should continue to demonstrate their learning in academic assignments such as “composition, classroom discussion, and laboratory experiments” and in independent daily living, e.g., by “going to the store, using the library, and using public transportation.” Id. § 416.926a (g)(2)(v). An adolescent should also “apply these skills in practical ways that will help [them] enter the workplace after [they] finish school (e.g., carrying out instructions, preparing a job application, or being interviewed by a potential employer).” Id.