A-0258-21
[…] At the State Health Planning Board's (SHPB) public hearing to consider Trinitas's application, a staff member within the Department's Office of Emergency Medical Services (OEMS) noted Trinitas had also previously scheduled a consultation with the American College of Surgeons (ACS) and sought trauma center designation "three or four years ago." The CN call required Trinitas to establish its designation as a Level II trauma center would satisfy the requirements of N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8, which provides:
No [CN] shall be issued unless the action proposed in the application for such certificate is [(1)] necessary to provide required health care in the area to be served, [(2)] can be economically accomplished and maintained, [(3)] will not have an adverse economic or financial impact on the delivery of health care services in the region or Statewide, and [(4)] will contribute to the orderly development of adequate and effective health care services.
The statute also identifies the following criteria that shall be considered prior to issuing a CN:
(a) the availability of facilities or services which may serve as alternatives or substitutes, (b) the need for special equipment and services in the area, (c) the possible economies and improvement in services to be anticipated from the operation of joint central services, (d) the adequacy of financial resources and sources of present and future revenues, (e) the availability of sufficient manpower in the several professional disciplines, and (f) such other factors as may be established by regulation.
[N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8.] Additionally, the Department required applicants to provide the following data for major trauma cases in 2015 and 2016:
1. Major traumas involving a Union County resident treated at a hospital in Union County or a contiguous county;