No. 4:11-CR-77-FL-1 No. 4:16-CV-57-FL
[…] Historically, the New York Court of Appeals has stated that in order to "prove the crime of robbery" one must show that something was "unlawfully taken in his presence, against his will, and by means of force or fear." People v. Madas, 201 N.Y. 349, 352 (1911); see also People v. Hirniak, N.Y.S.2d 345, 347 (Sup. Ct. 1983) ("This element (force) constitutes the gravamen of the crime of robbery first degree");
N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15 provides that "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property" and during the course of that crime he either 1) "[c]auses serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime"; 2) "[i]s armed with a deadly weapon"; 3) "[u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument"; or 4) "[d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense