Trinet Group, Inc. v. United States
[…] Co. v. CECS, Inc., 52 F.Supp.3d 1240, 1242–43 (N.D. Ga. 2014) (citing Am. Bankers Ins. Group v. United States, 408 F.3d 1328, 1331 (11th Cir.2005) ). "Cross-motions may, however, be probative of the absence of a factual dispute where they reflect general agreement by the parties as to the controlling legal theories and material facts." Id. at 1243 (citing United States v. Oakley, 744 F.2d 1553, 1555–56 (11th Cir.1984) ).

III. DISCUSSION

The FICA tip credit is a non-refundable tax credit provided to employers in the food and beverage industry with respect to FICA taxes paid on tip income. 26 U.S.C. § 45B. Under § 45B of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"), an employer may claim the FICA tip credit if it paid or incurred FICA taxes on tips that were "received from customers in connection with the providing, delivering, or serving of food or beverages for consumption if the tipping of employees for delivering or serving food or beverages by customers is customary." Id.; (Dkt. 29 at 13–14; Dkt. 30 at 14) A taxpayer qualifies as an "employer" for purposes of claiming the FICA tip credit if the taxpayer is either the common law employer or meets the statutory definition of employer under § 3401(d)(1). See Otte v.