Trinet Group, Inc. v. United States
[…] B. The Certified Professional Employer Organization Statutes

In its reply in support of its Motion for Summary Judgment, the Government raises an additional argument to support its position that Gevity is not a § 3401(d)(1) statutory employer based on the 2014 enactment of §§ 3511 and 7705 of the IRC, which create the certified professional employer organization ("CPEO"). (Dkt. 34 at 8–10) Under this statutory and regulatory framework, a CPEO is an organization certified by the IRS as meeting certain requirements and is permitted to hold itself out as such. 26 U.S.C. §§ 3511, 7705. Although CPEOs are recognized as employers for federal tax purposes, they are not entitled to many of the tax credits that are available to common law employers, including the FICA tip credit. 26 U.S.C. § 3511(d) ("such credit with respect to a work site employee performing services for the customer applies to the customer, not the [CPEO.]"). From this, the Government apparently infers that Congress was evincing an intent to preclude all PEOs from receiving the FICA tip credit. This argument is unavailing.