Trina Solar US, Inc. v. Carson-Selman
[…] C. Fraudulent Transfer Claims against Carson and Carson-Selman

Defendants argue that Trina does not meet the heightened pleading standard for fraud claims under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b). Nevada law provides for claims of actual fraudulent transfers and constructive fraudulent transfers. See Herup v. First Boston Fin., LLC, 162 P.3d 870, 873 (Nev. 2007). A transfer is actually fraudulent "if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.180(1)(a). A transfer is constructively fraudulent if: (1) the debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and (2) the debtor "[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.180(1)(b); see also Herup, 162 P.3d 873 n.12.

In other words, constructive fraud claims are not based on fraudulent intent but on the "the debtor's financial condition and the sufficiency of the consideration provided by the transferee." (ECF No. 14 at 11).