Trigee Found., Inc. v. Lerch, Early & Brewer, Chtd.
[…] Dkt. No. 57, at 9. Sherman also notes that Lerch Early's final application for approval of compensation was approved without the interim award being adjusted or reviewed. See id. at 9-10.

As a preliminary matter, the fact that Trigee moved to dismiss its case before 120 days had elapsed since Sherman's interim fee application has no bearing on the finality of the order allowing interim compensation. First, 11 U.S.C. § 331 provides that a debtor's attorney "may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application . . . ." (emphasis added). Thus, Sherman could have moved for permission to file a final application for interim compensation had he so desired.

Moreover, while Trigee filed the motion to dismiss its case on January 13, 2014 (see Case No. 12-00624, Dkt.