A-0470-21
[…] Id. at 469-470. In reading N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c) in conjunction with N.J.S.A. 12A:4-205.3 and drawing on the official comments to New Jersey's version of the Code, we found a customer's indorsement of an electronically deposited check is "immaterial" to acceptance by the depository bank, which may supply the missing indorsement of its customers pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:4-205(b). Id. at 469. Thus, where the drawer proves acceptance by a bank, a previous payment defense to bar subsequent holders in due course seeking enforcement against the drawer is established. Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c) provides: "If a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance was obtained."
The undisputed record here demonstrates that when Underwood electronically deposited the draft, the money was deducted from the drawer Progressive's account at the payor bank, Investors Bank.