A-3463-21
[…] SHS Group, LLC, 466 N.J.Super. 460 (App. Div. 2021)." The judge further determined "[t]he copies of checks provided in the plaintiff's motion [were] admissible pursuant to N.J.R.E. 1003 and as a business record pursuant to N.J.R.E. 803(C)(6) and Hahnemann University Hospital v. Dudnick, 292 N.J.Super. 11 (App. Div. 1996)."
The record does not include a transcript of the oral argument.
Plaintiff contends the motion judge erred in not applying the legal requirements of the Check Clearing for the 21st Century Act (Check 21), 12 U.S.C. §§ 5001-04. Specifically, the substitute payroll checks did not bear the legal legend required in 12 U.S.C. 5003, "This is a legal copy of your check. You can use it the same way you would use the original check. "Conversely, he contends, under the Supremacy Clause in the United States Constitution, the motion judge did not have the authority to disregard or substitute redacted bank records for the legal legend requirement in 12 U.S.C. § 5003. We conclude plaintiff's contentions lack merit.