A-3279-21
[…] Further, under the Check Clearing Act, we observe that Congress provided the Act's purpose was to: "facilitate check truncation by authorizing substitute checks"; "foster innovation in the check collection system without mandating receipt of checks in electronic form"; and "improve the overall efficiency of the Nation's payment system." 12 U.S.C. § 5001(b). Triffin's argument that 12 U.S.C. § 5003(b) requires a "compliant copy" of a cashed check to state "[t]his is a legal copy of your check. You can use it the same way you would use the original check" to be admissible is without merit. The legal equivalence of a substitute check codified under the statute does not require an original check nor preclude admissibility of a copy of an honored check to establish a previous payment defense.