A-3279-21
[…] We affirm.
We discern the relevant facts from the record. On July 9, 2021, N.J. Neptune issued its employee, co-defendant Junior M. Matheo, a $1,125.43 payroll check from its JPMorgan Chase Bank (Chase) account. The same day, Matheo deposited the check into his PNC Bank account through a mobile electronic deposit. Matheo then indorsed the check to Cash N Carry LLC, a check-cashing business, receiving a second payment. Four days later, Cash N Carry presented the check for payment, but Chase dishonored payment as a duplicate presentment.
N.J.S.A. 12A:3-204 defines "indorsement" as "a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument, restricting payment of the instrument, or incurring indorser's liability on the instrument."
On July 23, 2021, N.J. Neptune issued Matheo a second payroll check for $838.06 from its Chase account, which he electronically deposited into his PNC account. Matheo indorsed the check to Cash N Carry, again receiving a second payment.