A-3279-21
[…] A motion to dismiss may be converted to a motion for summary judgment where the "matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court . . . and all parties [are] given reasonable opportunity . . . to present all material pertinent to such a motion." R. 4:6-2(e). Where "the motion was based upon evidence, including certifications, outside of the pleadings," the court applies the summary judgment standard. Roa v. Roa, 200 N.J. 555, 562 (2010).
Under New Jersey's version of the Uniform Commercial Code, Article 3 governs negotiable instruments, N.J.S.A. 12A:3-101 to -605, and Article 4 governs bank deposits and collections, N.J.S.A. 12A:4-101 to -504. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(b) provides, "If an unaccepted draft is dishonored, the drawer is obligated to pay the draft according to its terms at the time it was issued . . . . The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the draft or to an indorser who paid the draft under [N.J.S.A.] 12A:3-415." However, "[i]f a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance was obtained." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c); see also SHS Group, 466 N.J.Super. at 467 ("Previous payment of a draft is a defense to enforcement.").