Triffin v. H&R Block, Inc.
[…] Thus, the complaint failed to allege sufficient facts that, if proven, would establish that plaintiff had the status of a holder in due course.

Plaintiff argues that, as a result of the enactment of the Check Clearing for the 21st Century Act (the Act), 12 U.S.C.A. § 5001 to 5018, he is not required to show that the entities who cashed the checks took reasonable measures to ensure that the checks were legitimate. Among other things, the Act provides that a "substitute check" is "a paper reproduction of the original check . . . ." 12 U.S.C.A. § 5002(16).

Under the Act, a substitute check is the "legal equivalent" of the original "for all purposes[.]" 12 U.S.C.A. § 5003(a) and (b). Therefore, a "person may deposit, present, or send for collection or return a substitute check without any agreement with the recipient, so long as a bank has made the [necessary] warranties . . . with respect to such substitute check." Ibid.

In this case, however, the complaint does not reveal whether CCS or ACCC cashed the original checks or substitutes for those checks.