A-2751-21
[…] We will accept a trial court's findings of fact unless the "findings are 'manifestly unsupported' by the 'reasonably credible evidence' in the record." Balducci, 240 N.J. at 595 (quoting Seidman v. Clifton Sav. Bank, S.L.A., 205 N.J. 150, 169 (2011)). We review de novo a trial court's legal conclusions. Y.H. v. T.C., 475 N.J.Super. 107, 116 (App. Div. 2023).
Like his claim in Triffin v. SHS Group, LLC, 466 N.J.Super. 460, 467 (App. Div. 2020), certif. denied, 252 N.J. 191 (2022), plaintiff's claim in this case is based on N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(b), which states: "[i]f an unaccepted draft is dishonored, the drawer is obliged to pay the draft according to its terms at the time it was issued .... The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the draft . . . ." As he argued in SHS Group, 466 N.J.Super. at 467, plaintiff contends he is a "person entitled to enforce the draft" under N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(b) because he is the assignee of the dishonored check at issue and, thus, is entitled to payment under N.J.S.A. 12A:3-308(b), "unless the defendant