Index No. 805051/2017 MOTION SEQ. No. 003
[…] Lincoln Sav. Bank, 99 A.D.2d 943, 943 [1st Dept 1984]; CPLR 3212[b]).
For a plaintiff to prevail on a lack of informed consent claim, "a plaintiff must establish, via expert medical evidence, that defendant failed to disclose material risks, benefits and alternatives to the medical procedure, that a reasonably prudent person in plaintiffs circumstances, having been so informed, would not have undergone such procedure, and that lack of informed consent was the proximate cause of (plaintiff s) injuries" (see Public Health Law § 2805-d; Balzola v. Giese, 107 A.D.3d 587, 588 [1st Dept 2013]; Shkolnik v. Hospital for Joint Diseases Orthopaedic Inst., 211 A.D.2d 347, 350 [1st Dept 1995).
A lack of informed consent claim is limited "to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body" (see Public Health Law § 2805-d[2]; Ortiz v. Vernenkar, 101 A.D.3d 637, 637-638 [1st Dept 2012]).
Here, the court finds that Dr. Spirt made a prima facie showing that Mr. Trienis' informed consent was properly obtained prior to Dr. Spirt prescribing him with the Trazodone, that Dr.