No. X03 CV 98 0518862 S
[…] Claim of Fraudulent Concealment
The plaintiff's alternative contention that the running of the three-year statute of limitations on its tort claims have challenged, was tolled by the defendants' fraudulent concealment of those claims from Tricon until the spring of 1997 arises under General Statutes § 52-595. That statute provides that:
If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.
Id.
A plaintiff seeking to rely on a claim of fraudulent concealment as a basis for avoiding the bar of the statute of limitations must affirmatively plead his claim, either in the body of his complaint or in a plea in avoidance submitted along with or as a part of his reply.