NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Tricon also claims that the District improperly withheld payments because section 7107 “required the District to estimate the amount in dispute at the time it chose to withhold the retention.” In making this argument, Tricon relies on Denver D. Darling, Inc. v. Controlled Environments Construction, Inc., supra, 89 Cal.App.4th 1221, a case that construes Civil Code section 3260, a prompt payment statute that applies to private works contracts. Darling involved a contractor’s refusal to pay a subcontractor. The applicable language in Civil Code section 3260 provided that in the case of “a bona fide dispute” “[t]he amount withheld from the retention payment shall not exceed 150 percent of the estimated value of the disputed amount.” (Civ. Code, § 3260, subd. (e), italics added.) While similar statutory language appears in section 7107, subdivision (e), it applies to payments owed by a contractor to a subcontractor, and not to payments owed to a contractor by a public entity.