NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Nor does Tricon contest that the District disputed the payment requests in question. Because the plain language of section 20104.50, subdivision (b) authorizes interest only on payment requests that are “undisputed,” we conclude the award of $65,139.41 in interest to Tricon, pursuant to section 20104.50 must be vacated. (See Breda Costruzioni Ferroviarie v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1433, 1440 [declining to apply section 20104.50 interest rate because “a pay request denied because of a stop notice is not ‘undisputed’ ”].)
Section 20104.50, subdivision (c), provides: “Upon receipt of a payment request, each local agency shall act in accordance with both of the following: [¶] (1) Each payment request shall be reviewed by the local agency as soon as practicable after receipt for the purpose of determining that the payment request is a proper payment request. [¶] (2) Any payment request determined not to be a proper payment request suitable for payment shall be returned to the contractor as soon as practicable, but not later than seven days, after receipt. A request returned pursuant to this paragraph shall be accompanied by a document setting forth in writing the reasons why the payment request is not proper.”