NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] D. Interest under Section 20104.50 and Civil Code Section 3287
The court awarded Tricon $65,139.41 in interest pursuant to section 20104.50 and Tricon $89,283.97 in prejudgment interest pursuant to Civil Code section 3287. The District argues that Tricon was not entitled to recover both section 7107 penalties and the interest awarded under section 20104.50 and Civil Code section 3287. In light of our conclusion that section 7107 penalties were improperly assessed, this issue is moot.
Section 20104.50, subdivision (b), provides: “Any local agency which fails to make any progress payment within 30 days after receipt of an undisputed and properly submitted payment request from a contractor on a construction contract shall pay interest to the contractor equivalent to the legal rate set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 685.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure [presently 10 percent].” Section 20104.50, subdivision (e)(2) provides: “A ‘progress payment’ includes all payments due contractors, except that portion of the final payment designated by the contract as retention earnings.”