NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations]. Under these circumstances, ‘ “ ‘[t]he possibility of a defective or incomplete special verdict, or possibly no verdict at all, is much greater than with a general verdict that is tested by special findings . . . .’ ” ’ ” (City of San Diego v. D.R. Horton San Diego Holding Co., Inc. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 668, 678 [fn. omitted].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 624 provides, in relevant part: “The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.”
Tricon also claims that the District improperly withheld payments because section 7107 “required the District to estimate the amount in dispute at the time it chose to withhold the retention.” In making this argument, Tricon relies on Denver D. Darling, Inc. v.