CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-00286
[…] See Dkts. 16 at 7-8, 17 at 7-9, 18 at 7-9. However, the statute makes plain that relief under Section 101.106(e) is predicated on "the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(e) (emphasis added). Thus, the Individual Defendants' request is immaterial because only Pearland ISD's motion can invoke Section 101.106(e). See Hernandez v. City of Lubbock, 253 S.W.3d 750, 755 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2007, no pet.) ("We see nothing in . . . section 101.106(e) to provide for dismissal of an employee on the motion of any but the governmental unit defendant.").
Section 101.106(e) of the TTCA provides: "If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(e) (emphasis added). Section 101.106(e) only applies where a plaintiff files claims against the government and its individual employees. See Green v. Nueces Cty., No. C-09-316, 2010 WL 918972, at *5 (S.D. Tex. Mar.15, 2010) (citing Kelemen v.