5:22CV218
[…] Opinion
5:22CV218
10-18-2022
MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER
JOHN R. ADAMS UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
Petitioner Michael Tricaso has filed this petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Specifically, Tricaso contends that the Bureau of Prisons has “arbitrarily and capriciously” determined that he would be ineligible for a sentence reduction if he successfully completed the Residential Drug Abuse Program (“RDAP”).
The Ninth Circuit has previously recognized that claims such as the one raised by Tricaso are not cognizable before this Court:
Congress specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3625, entitled Inapplicability of the Administrative Procedure Act, that “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of [the APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under [18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3625].” 18 U.S.C. § 3625. In determining whether 18 U.S.C. § 3625 precludes judicial review under the APA of individualized RDAP determinations, we first consider the plain meaning of the statute's text. When the words of a statute are unambiguous judicial inquiry is
complete.