No. 16-73418
[…] The Commissioner argues that the federal Internal Revenue Code—specifically 26 U.S.C. § 6601 —controls whether Tricarichi is liable for pre-notice interest. If the Commissioner is correct, Tricarichi owes more than $13 million in pre-notice interest. In contrast, Tricarichi contends that state law (here, Ohio law) determines any liability for pre-notice interest, and that under state law, he owes $0 in pre-notice interest. The tax court agreed with the Commissioner and ordered that Tricarichi pay pre-notice interest of nearly $13.9 million.
Section 6601 provides that, generally, "[i]f any amount of tax imposed by this title ... is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at [the federally set rate] shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid." 26 U.S.C. § 6601(a). Tricarichi does not question the accuracy of the Commissioner’s $13.9 million calculation if federal law applies.