1507/05.
[…] Plaintiffs commenced these actions in Civil Court, Richmond County to recover payments for no fault insurance benefits, based upon health services and treatment rendered by plaintiffs to three individuals who were insured under automobile liability insurance policies written by the three defendants. Defendants timely submitted their answers which contained a plethora of affirmative defenses.
By separate motions, defendants argue that venue is improper in Richmond County pursuant to New York Civil Court Act ("NYCCA") § 305(a), which provides in part that if "the plaintiff is an assignee of the cause of action, the original owner of the cause of action shall be deemed the plaintiff for the purpose of determining proper venue." Defendants assert that the assignors have no connection with the County of Richmond as two of them reside in Kings County and one resides in Queens County.