Tribe v. Donaldson
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 8014.)

Upon receiving a request for repatriation, the ROC shall forward a copy of the request to the respective agency and publish it on its Web site for 30 days. If there is no objection to the request within a prescribed period, the agency “shall repatriate the requested item to the requesting party.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 8015, subd. (a).)

If the agency objects to the request and the parties are unable to resolve their differences, the CANAGPRA provides for a mediation process under the auspices of the ROC. (Health & Saf. Code, § 8016, subds. (a)-(h).) If the mediation fails to result in an agreement, “the dispute shall be resolved by the [ROC] [and] [t]he determination of the [ROC] shall be deemed to constitute a final administrative remedy.” (§ 8016, subd. (j).) An aggrieved party may seek relief from the court by way of petition for administrative mandate. (Ibid.)

The amended complaint does not allege compliance with any of these procedures.