Tribe v. Donaldson
[…] (Blue v. Bontá (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 980, 988 [“‘If the language is clear and unambiguous there is no need for construction, nor is it necessary to resort to indicia of the intent of the Legislature’”].)

We find no support for the Tribe’s claim that pursuing its administrative remedy is voluntary rather than mandatory. Health and Safety Code section 8016, subdivision (j) dictates the opposite conclusion: “Any party to the dispute seeking a review of the determination of the [ROC] is entitled to file an action in the superior court seeking an independent judgment on the record as to whether the [ROC’s] decision is supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” This section shows that pursuit of the administrative remedy is not a voluntary option, but an essential prerequisite to relief from the court.