Tribe v. Donaldson
[…] The eighth, ninth and tenth causes of action of the amended complaint fail to state a viable claim for nuisance or negligence against the NAHC, SHPO or their executive officers.

VI. NAHCSS

Finally, we address the Tribe’s argument that the amended complaint states a claim for relief under chapter 1.75 of the Public Resources Code (§ 5097.9 et seq.) entitled, ”Native American Historical, Cultural, and Sacred Sites” (NAHCSS).

For convenience, we adopt the acronym used by the parties, and shall refer to the statutes within chapter 1.75 as the NAHCSS statutes.

Section 5097.9 prohibits any public agency or other party from causing “severe or irreparable damage to any Native American sanctified cemetery, place of worship, religious or ceremonial site, or sacred shrine located on public property, except on a clear and convincing showing that the public interest and necessity so require.” It goes on to state that “[t]he provisions of [chapter 1.75] shall be enforced by the [NAHC], pursuant to Sections 5097.94 and 5097.97.”