Tribbs v. 326-338 E 100th LLC
[…] CPLR 3212(b) states, "A motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit... The affidavit shall be by a person having knowledge of the facts." Plaintiff failed to submit an affidavit. While he submitted his attorney's affirmation, "[s]uch an affirmation... is without evidentiary value" (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 563 [1980]).