Triant v. Am. Med. Sys.
[…] An evil mind is established with evidence that the defendant: (1) intended to cause injury; (2) engaged in wrongful conduct motivated by spite or ill will; or (3) acted to serve its own interests, having reason to know and consciously disregarding a substantial risk that its conduct might significantly injure the rights of others, even though defendant had neither desire nor motive to injure. Bradshaw v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 758 P.2d 1313, 1324 (1988).

A. A.R.S. § 12-689.

The Court must first determine whether A.R.S. § 12-689 bars punitive damages in this case. The statute provides that "[a] manufacturer, service provider or seller is not liable for exemplary or punitive damages if . . . [t]he product alleged to have caused the harm was designed, manufactured, packaged, labeled, sold, or represented in relevant and material respects according to the terms of an approval, conditional approval, clearance, license or similar determination of a government agency." A.R.S. § 12-689(A)(1). AMS contends that the FDA cleared the Devices for manufacturing and sale, making punitive damages unavailable under the statute.