72113-5-I
[…] We disagree.
We review the decision to stay execution of a writ of restitution pending appeal for abuse of discretion. A trial court abuses its discretion if the decision is based on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons.
Shaw v. City of Pes Moines, 109 Wn.App. 896, 900, 37 P.3d 1255 (2002).
Id. at 901.
RCW 59.12.200 and .220 govern the appeal of an unlawful detainer action. A party aggrieved by a judgment in an unlawful detainer proceeding may seek appellate review. Rather than RAP 8.1 or 8.3, RCW 59.12.200 governs a stay of the writ of restitution pending appeal. If the party appealing desires a stay of proceedings pending review, the party "shall execute and file a bond, with two or more sufficient sureties to be approved by the judge, conditioned to abide the order of the court, and to pay all rents and other damages justly accruing to the plaintiff during the pendency of the proceeding." The bond must be filed if the defendant seeks a stay pending review and wishes to continue to occupy the premises pending trial.