72113-5-I
[…] The Bartons did not seek to enjoin the sale and provide no authority that the defects they allege are immune to waiver. The Bartons argue RCW 61.24.127 allows them to pursue a claim for damages based upon the alleged defects. But that does not mean the Bartons may seek to set aside the sale in the unlawful detainer action.
RCW 61.24.090, .130; Plein v. Lackey, 149 Wn.2d 214, 225, 67 P.3d 1061 (2003).
Albice, 174 Wn.2d at 567-68.
Schroeder v. Excelsior Mqmt. Grp.. LLC, 177 Wn.2d 94, 105-06, 297 P.3d 677 (2013).
RCW 61.24.127(1) provides that the "failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale under this chapter may not be deemed a waiver of a claim for damages asserting: (a) Common law fraud or misrepresentation; (b) A violation of Title 19 RCW; (c) Failure of the trustee to materially comply with the provisions of this chapter; or (d) A violation of RCW 61.24.026." The nonwaived claims above "may not seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages" and "may not affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property." RCW 61.24.127(2).