Civil Action No. 3: 05-CV-0734-B.
[…] (Bond). Thus, Holnam is the sole beneficiary under the bond. See Harrison Walker Harper, L.P. v. Federated Mutual Ins. Co., 2004 WL 726813, at *2 (April 1, 2004 Tex. App. — Fort Worth, no writ) (holding that the express terms of the bond made the owner a beneficiary, but not the general contractor).
Triad has failed to cite any authority for its proposition that "it is well-recognized that laborers and material men are beneficiaries" of surety bonds naming only the owner as obligee (Response at 1-2), but instead relies on citation to Chapter 53 of the Texas Property Code. Section 53.101 states as follows:
(a) During the progress of work under an original contract for which a mechanic's lien may be claimed and for 30 days after the work is completed, the owner shall retain:
(1) 10 percent of the contract price of the work to the owner; or
(2) 10 percent of the value of the work, measured by the proportion that the work done bears to the work to be done, using the contract price or, if there is no contract price, using the reasonable value of the completed work.Id.
Triad next cites Texas Property Code section 53.202, which states the requirements of statutory payment bonds. However, Triad admits that "the Bond furnished by FFIC in this matter does not qualify as a statutory payment bond." (Response at 7).