Index 2018-3171
[…] 12-07-2018
Pentkowski, Pastore and Freestone Attorneys for the Plaintiff Goldberg Segalla, LLP Attorneys for Defendant
Unpublished Opinion
Pentkowski, Pastore and Freestone
Attorneys for the Plaintiff
Goldberg Segalla, LLP
Attorneys for Defendant
DECISION AND ORDER
ANN C. CROWELL, J
Plaintiff Tri System, LLC ("plaintiff') moves for a preliminary injunction restraining and enjoining the defendant, Garrett Coleman ("defendant") from preventing the plaintiffs use of the ingress/egress and utility easement delineated on a filed subdivision map. Defendant opposes the requested relief.
CPLR § 6301. Grounds for preliminary injunction and temporary restraining order provides as follows:
"A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order maybe granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had."
The party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate: (1) a likelihood of success on the merits; (2) the danger of irreparable injury in the absence of preliminary injunctive relief; and (3) a balance of the equities in the party's favor.