Bankruptcy No. 11-13005 Adv. No. 12-0377
[…] C.S.A. § 5109; see, e.g., State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Cordua, 834 F. Supp.2d 301, 305 (E.D. Pa. 2011). Therefore, in this proceeding, the trustee is limited to seeking avoidance only of those constructively fraudulent transfers made within four years of April 13, 2011. The March 30, 2004 transaction by which Tri-State became obligated to First Federal can not be challenged by the trustee as a fraudulent transfer.
In addition to the four year reachback period, when the transfer is made with an actual intent to defraud, section 5109(1) allows an avoidance action to be brought "within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." Here, the trustee does not assert that there was an actual intent to defraud; moreover, Tri-State knew of all transfers when they occurred. Therefore, the four-year limitations period set by section 5109(2) is applicable to this adversary proceeding.