Tri-State Motorplex, Ltd. v. Apex Mortg.
[…] The underlying facts of the matter are set forth in the Court's previous decision and will not be repeated herein. (See Mar. 31, 2020 Mem. Op. 1-2, ECF No. 17.)

Defendant makes three arguments in favor of its cross-motion. First, Defendant argues that under New Jersey law, Plaintiff may not maintain the instant action because (1) its Nevada corporate charter had been revoked in 2017 and (2) it had not registered itself to do business in New Jersey. (Def.'s Moving Br. 12, ECF No. 12-30.) Defendant cites to N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 14A:13-11 and 13-20 in support of this argument. (Id.) The first statute states that "[n]o foreign corporation transacting business in [New Jersey] without a certificate of authority shall maintain any action or proceeding in any court of [New Jersey] until such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of authority." N.J. Stat.