Tri-State Insurance Co. of Minn. v. Westway Construction Inc.
[…] Specifically, Tri-State contends that its policy with Westway did not provide Workers Compensation insurance to Westway in Utah.

In moving for summary judgment, Westway contends that South Dakota law mandates Tri-State include in its coverage all of Westway's employees who work for its South Dakota office who haul soil from South Dakota to Nevada and back, no matter where the employee lives. Therefore, Westway urges that Hodges is covered under its policy with Tri-State, notwithstanding that Hodges lives in Utah. For support of its position, Westway relies on S.D. Laws Codified § 58-20-5 which provides in part as follows:

Every policy of insurance issued by a stock insurer, or by a mutual association authorized to transact workers' compensation or employers' liability insurance in this state, shall cover the entire liability of the employer to his employees covered by the policy or contract.

S.D. Laws Codified § 58-20-5 (emphasis added)

The Court agrees with Tri-State that based on the language of § 58-20-5 the relevant issue is whether Hodges is an employee "covered" under the contractual terms of the parties' insurance contract.