No. 12200-2-I.
[…] Thus, Oakes' and his wife's negligence actions would have been barred. See Leech v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 259 Or. 161, 485 P.2d 1195, 1197 (1971). Consequently, Columbia's coverage A liability for loss in excess of the liability limits of the underlying workers' compensation insurance would have been nil if Tri-State had maintained the workers' compensation insurance. Thus when Tri-State breached this condition, Columbia's coverage A liability was limited to that which it would have been if Tri-State had maintained the workers' compensation insurance: nil.
Former Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018 states in pertinent part:
"Effect of providing coverage; exclusive remedy. (1)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by subsection (1) of ORS 656.017 [ i.e., payment of workers' compensation for compensable injuries] is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to his subject workers, the workers' beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such injuries or claims resulting therefrom . . ."