No. 12200-2-I.
[…] Thus the actions brought by Oakes and his wife, expressly permitted against noncomplying employers under Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.020, are excluded from coverage B by exclusion (b). Therefore, even if Columbia were otherwise liable under coverage B for Tri-State's defense and indemnification in the Oakeses' actions, the policy's exclusionary clause bars its liability in this case.
Tri-State failed to comply with Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.017 and was thus a "noncomplying employer" under former Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.005(22). Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.017 provides in pertinent part: "(1) Every employer subject to this chapter shall maintain assurance with the director that his subject workers and their beneficiaries will receive compensation for compensable injuries as provided by this chapter and that the employer will perform all duties and pay other obligations required of him under this chapter . . ."
Given the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom resolved in favor of the nonmoving party, the summary judgment in favor of Columbia is upheld as a matter of law.
The judgment is affirmed.
CALLOW and COLEMAN, JJ., concur.