No. 12200-2-I.
[…] Oregon's Workers' Compensation Law generally abolished tort actions and made workers' compensation benefits the exclusive remedy for injured employees. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018; Leech v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 485 P.2d at 1197. Thus if Tri-State had maintained the workers' compensation insurance, Tri-State's liability to Oakes would have been limited to the exclusive remedy of workers' compensation benefits, and the Oakeses' actions would have been barred.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.020, however, expressly permits actions for damages where the employer has failed to comply with the workers' compensation statute. Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.020 states in pertinent part:
Damage actions by workers against noncomplying employers; defenses outlawed. Actions for damages may be brought by an injured worker or his legal representative against any employer who has failed to comply with ORS 656.017 or is in default under ORS 656.560. Except for the provisions of ORS 656.578 to 656.593 and this section, such noncomplying employer is liable as he would have been if ORS 656.001 to 656.794 had never been enacted.
In holding that under the relevant insurance policy the insurer was liable to the plaintiff for both workers' compensation and employer's liability coverage for the same injury, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals noted: