CIVIL ACTION No. 11-5885
[…] The Court finds that the unexplained, undue delay, especially when viewed in combination with the potential burdens, justifies a denial of Tri-Realty's Motion for Leave to File a Third Amended Complaint.
In addition to the additional effort and expense associated with litigating the proposed Storage Tank Act claim, the statute also carries a presumption of liability. See 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 6021.1311(a) ("[I]t shall be presumed as a rebuttable presumption of law in civil and administrative proceedings that a person who owns or operates an aboveground or underground storage tank shall be liable, without proof of fault, negligence or causation, for all damages, contamination or pollution within 2,500 feet of the perimeter of the site of a storage tank containing or which contained a regulated substance of the type which caused the damage, contamination or pollution."). This presumption shifts the burden of persuasion to the defendant. Id.