APPEAL FROM GREENUP CIRCUIT COURT v. HONORABLE JEFFREY L. PRESTON, JUDGE ACTION NO. 21-AD-00010.
[…] In the case before us, the family court found that the child is an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020. In the underlying dependency, neglect, and abuse (DNA) proceeding, Case No. 19-J-00143-001, the court determined that the child was an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020 based upon the stipulation of Mother. The first prong of the tripartite test is satisfied. KRS 625.090(1)(a)1.
The second prong requires that the court find by clear and convincing evidence that termination would be in the best interest of the child. KRS 625.090(1)(c). In conducting its best interest analysis, KRS 625.090(3) requires that the court to consider the following factors:
(a) Mental illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9), or an intellectual disability as defined by KRS 202B.010(9) of the parent as certified by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time;
(b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the family;
(c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court;
(d) The efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child's best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child;
(e) The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child's welfare if termination is ordered; and
(f) The payment or the failure to pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if financially able to do so.
At pages 3-4 of its findings of fact and conclusions of law, the family court found as follows with respect to the best interest of the child:
[Mother] for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for [the child] and there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection considering the age of the child.