APPEAL FROM GREENUP CIRCUIT COURT v. HONORABLE JEFFREY L. PRESTON, JUDGE ACTION NO. 21-AD-00010.
[…] He opined that Mother's parenting capacity "is guarded and [Mother] does not currently have the capacity to provide minimally acceptable care to her dependent special needs child." (Boldface omitted.)
We are satisfied from our review of the record that the family court duly considered the applicable best interest factors and that its finding that termination of parental rights would be in the child's best interest has a substantial evidentiary foundation.
The third and final prong, KRS 625.090(2), provides that "[n]o termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the [enumerated] grounds[.]" Only one is required. The family court's findings, which we have already addressed above, also satisfy KRS 625.090(2)(g):