Trezza v. Trezza
[…] (emphasis added)."

See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(e)(4) "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the eligible organization may (in the case of the provision of services to a member enrolled under this section for an illness or injury for which the member is entitled to benefits under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan, including a self-insured plan, or under no fault insurance) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under such law or policy — (A) the insurance carrier, employer or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or (B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services."

On the other hand, General Obligations Law § 5-335[a] creates a conclusive presumption that personal injury settlements do not include compensation for health care costs, except where there is a "statutory right of reimbursement."