2018-SC-000364-WC
[…] He appealed to the Workers' Compensation Board (Board), which unanimously affirmed the ALJ’s determination. Trevino then appealed to the Court of Appeals, which unanimously affirmed the Board’s decision. He now appeals to this Court.
I. BACKGROUND
While operating a TARC bus on November 9, 2013, Trevino was assaulted by a passenger resulting in injuries to his face, teeth, as well as causing post-traumatic stress disorder. Trevino filed his Form 101 on October 30, 2015. TARC responded by denying the claim pursuant to the special defense provided in KRS 342.610(3). At the time Trevino’s claim was filed and litigated, this provision stated:
KRS 342.610(3) was amended in 2018. As of July 14, 2018, this provision states: "[l]iability for compensation shall not apply to injury, occupational disease, or death to the employee if the employee willfully intended to injure or kill himself, herself, or another."
[l]iability for compensation shall not apply where injury, occupational disease, or death to the employee was proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010, or by his or her willful intention to injure or kill himself, herself, or another.