Trevino v. State
[…] See also Tex. Prop. Code §§ 162.001(a) (construction payments are trust funds if made to contractor or subcontractor under construction contract for improvement of real property), .002 (contractor or subcontractor who receives or controls trust funds is trustee), .003(a) (artisan, laborer, mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who works on or provides labor to construction project is beneficiary of trust funds)

Although this record does not explain the basis for the court's confusion, it would have been understandable due to the definition of "intent to defraud" set out in section 162.005, which provides that a trustee acts with such intent if he "retains, uses, disburses, or diverts trust funds with the intent to deprive the beneficiaries of the trust funds." Id. § 162.005(1)(A).