Trevino v. State
[…] The State did not file an appellee's brief.

A person misapplies construction trust funds if he intentionally, knowingly, or with intent to defraud retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts such funds without first paying all due obligations owed to a beneficiary of the funds. Tex. Prop. Code § 162.031(a). It is an affirmative defense that the unpaid funds were used by the defendant to pay his "actual expenses directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement" or if the defendant refuses to pay the funds as a result of a "reasonable belief that the beneficiary is not entitled to such funds." Id. § 162.031(b).