Trevino v. Sandler
[…] Indus., 295 AD2d 218, 744 NYS2d 20 [1st Dept 2002] ("While defendant questions [plaintiff's] credibility, issues as to witness credibility are not appropriately resolved on a motion for summary judgment"); Yaziciyan v Blancato, 267 AD2d 152, 700 NYS2d 22 [1st Dept 1999] ("deponent's arguably inconsistent testimony elsewhere in his deposition merely presents a credibility issue properly left for the trier of fact")).

Furthermore, defendant failed to establish that plaintiff's claim is barred by the Statute of Frauds, General Obligations Law §5-703(2), which provides:

A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year . . . is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.

Although it is uncontested that the parties never entered into a written lease, the existence of a written lease is not required to maintain an action for wrongful eviction. Nevertheless, plaintiff raised an issue of fact as to the length of her occupancy at the apartment.