Trevino v. Sandler
[…] Nor can it be said that plaintiff perpetuated a fraud on the Court.

It is also noted that 22 NYCRR § 130-1.1 gives the Court, in its discretion, authority to award costs "in the form of reimbursement for actual expenses reasonably incurred and reasonable attorney's fees" and/or the imposition of financial sanctions upon a party or attorney who engages in frivolous conduct."

Thus, defendant's request for costs and attorneys' fees is denied.

Security pursuant to CPLR 8501(a) , 8502, and 8503

CPLR 8501(a) states that "[e]xcept where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding, upon motion ... the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is ... a resident of the state when the motion is made." Under CPLR 8503, "Security for costs shall be given by an undertaking in an amount of five hundred dollars in counties within the city of New York . . . ." It is uncontested that plaintiff is a resident of Georgia, and plaintiff does not assert that she was granted permission to proceed as a