Trever v. Pennsylvania Phila. Mun. Court Traffic Div.
[…] First JudicialDist. of Pa., 426 F.3d 233, 235 n.1 & 241 (3d Cir. 2005) (holding that state courts in Pennsylvania, including traffic courts, are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity); see Banks v. City of Philadelphia, No. 20-787, 2020 WL 2112279, at *2 (E.D. Pa. May 4, 2020) (holding that a traffic court is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity and dismissing action). Pennsylvania has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity, see Laskaris v. Thornburgh, 661 F.2d 23, 25 (3d Cir. 1981); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”), and Congress did not abrogate such immunity when it passed Section 1983. See Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979). Accordingly, all claims against the Traffic Court are dismissed.

B. Rooker-Feldman Doctrine