Treuhold Capital Grp. LLC v. Cohen (In re Cohen)
[…] Under New York General Obligations Law §15-105 a "settlement with an obligor without reservation of rights against a co-obligor releases the co-obligor's obligation to the extent that the creditor was aware that the settling obligor was bound to the co-obligor to pay the obligation." CDS Capital, LLC v. Young, 2006 NY Slip Op 1756, 3 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep't 2006). The cases cited by the Defendant in support of his argument were cases where a release was negotiated between all the parties.

Section 15-105 provides that:

1. If an obligee releasing or discharging an obligor without express reservation of rights against a co-obligor, then knows or has reason to know that the obligor released or discharged did not pay so much of the claim as he was bound by his contract or relation with that co-obligor to pay, the obligee's claim against that co-obligor shall be satisfied to the amount which the obligee knew or had reason to know that the released or discharged obligor was bound to such co-obligor to pay.
2. If an obligee so releasing or discharging an obligor has not then such knowledge or reason to know, the obligee's claim against the co-obligor shall be satisfied to the extent of the lesser of two amounts, namely (a) the amount of the fractional share of the obligor released or discharged, or (b) the amount that such obligor was bound by his contract or relation with the co-obligor to pay.

The Plaintiff argues that as Cohen and Wissak were not co-obligors on the promissory note, upon which this settlement was based, section 15-105 does not apply.