Tretiak v. Option One Mortg. Corp.
[…] Arnold v. Kip, 123 Nev. 410, 168 P.3d 1050 (2007).

On appeal, appellant contends that his claims for deceptive trade practices were independently actionable and not moot, notwithstanding the loan modification agreement entered into between appellant and American Home Mortgages Servicing, Inc. (AHMSI) in appellant's bankruptcy case. Appellant asserts that despite his modification agreement, he still has damages, and even if he does not have damages, he is entitled to civil penalties under NRS 598.0973. We disagree.

NRS 598.0973 provides that, with certain exceptions, “in any action brought pursuant to NRS 598.0979 to 598.099, inclusive,” the court may impose a civil penalty if it finds that “a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice directed toward an elderly person.” NRS 598.0979 through 598.099 contain various provisions for actions brought by certain qualified public officials, including the district attorney. Appellant is not a qualified public official.