Tres Amigos, Inc. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] Duncan v. Ohio State Liquor Control Comm., 10th Dist. No. 08AP-236, 2008-Ohio-4550, ¶ 12.

{¶ 12} Here, however, appellant sought a new permit for a location exclusively occupied by another business that possessed a license and was continuing to operate from the location. The record fails to reflect that appellant has at any point in time occupied the property in question or possessed control over the space. As a result, the principles articulated in Painesville are inapplicable here. Duncan at ¶ 12.

{¶ 13} Pursuant to R.C. 4303.13, 4303.14, 4303.15, 4303.16, and 4303.182, the permits sought by appellant may only be issued to the "owner or operator * * * of a retail food establishment or a food service operation licensed pursuant to Chapter 3717 of the Revised Code that operates as a restaurant for purposes of this chapter" at the location for which the permit is sought.