Tres Amigos, Inc. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] As a result, the principles articulated in Painesville are inapplicable here. Duncan at ¶ 12.

{¶ 13} Pursuant to R.C. 4303.13, 4303.14, 4303.15, 4303.16, and 4303.182, the permits sought by appellant may only be issued to the "owner or operator * * * of a retail food establishment or a food service operation licensed pursuant to Chapter 3717 of the Revised Code that operates as a restaurant for purposes of this chapter" at the location for which the permit is sought. R.C. 4301.01(B)(12) defines a "restaurant" as "a place located in a permanent building provided with space and accommodations wherein, in consideration of the payment of money, hot meals are habitually prepared, sold, and served at noon and evening, as the principal business * * * [excluding] pharmacies, confectionery stores, lunch stands, night clubs, and filling stations." We have previously held that the ownership or operation of a restaurant is a prerequisite to the issuance of the types of permits sought by appellant. Duncan at ¶ 13; Café Napoli Partnership v. Ohio State Liquor Control Comm., 10th Dist. No. 06AP-1055, 2007-Ohio-3210, ¶ 18.