Trenwick Am. Reinsurance Corp. v. UnionAmerica Ins. Co.
[…] However, nowhere in the Reinsurance Agreement's arbitration provision is there any mention of this particular section of the GAC. Rather, the arbitration provision simply provides that "[t]o the extent not otherwise mutually agreed or provided for in this Article, the procedures and rules applicable to arbitration under the laws of the State of Georgia, . . . will govern the procedures of the arbitration." (Reinsurance Agreement at 33 (emphasis added).)

Section 9-9-5 of GAC provides:

If a claim sought to be arbitrated would be barred by limitation of time had the claim sought to be arbitrated been asserted in court, a party may apply to the court to stay arbitration or to vacate the award, as provided in this part. The court has discretion in deciding whether to apply the bar.

The Supreme Court has held that a choice of law provision contained in an arbitration agreement, without more, cannot impute a specific intent to exclude certain disputes from arbitration. See Mastrobuono v.