2018–01203 Index No. 603126/17
[…] Payment of the tax is a condition precedent to the proper recording of a mortgage" ( Hudson Val. Fed. Credit Union v. New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin., 20 N.Y.3d 1, 2, 956 N.Y.S.2d 425, 980 N.E.2d 473 (2012) [footnote omitted]; see Tax Law § 258[1] ).
Article 14 of the Not–For–Profit Corporation Law comprises 12 sections, each of which designates a specific type of "Special Not–For–Profit Corporation," including but not limited to "Local development corporations" (see N–PCL 1401 – 1412 ). Not–For–Profit Corporation Law § 1411(f) provides that "the income and operations of corporations incorporated or reincorporated under this section shall be exempt from taxation."