07-23-2024
[…] We agree.
[20] The question of whether, and to what extent, a child support order can be modified is a question of law over which this court’s review is plenary. See Maturo v. Maturo, supra, 296 Conn. at 88, 995 A.2d 1. The law is clear that child support in Connecticut is generally comprised of four components, or awards, which include current support payments, health care coverage, child care contribution, and periodic payments on arrearages. Indeed, General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides in relevant part that "[t]he child support and arrearage guidelines … shall be considered in all determinations of child support award amounts, including any current support, health care coverage, child care contribution and past-due support amounts, 814and payment on arrearages and past-due support within the state. …" The law further provides in relevant part: "In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered. …" General Statutes § 46b-215b (a).