07-23-2024
[…] Furthermore, the arbitrator stated: "The plaintiff should pay the defendant 77 percent of all health expenditures not paid by insurance 794and day care necessary for the defendant’s work." On June 22, 2018, the defendant filed a motion to confirm the arbitration award, requesting the court to "enter a dissolution of marriage in accordance with the arbitration decision."
At the time of the parties’ dissolution, Connecticut law did not allow for child support, visitation, or custody to be decided through arbitration. See, e.g., General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 52-408 ("[a]n agreement in any-written contract … or an agreement in writing between the parties to a marriage to submit to arbitration any controversy between them with respect to the dissolution of their marriage, except issues related to child support, visitation and custody, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally" (emphasis added)). The arbitrator, therefore, could only make a recommendation as to child support, which was, of course, subject to the court ultimately deciding the issue.