07-23-2024
[…] Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-1 (6). The regulations further provide in relevant part that "[t]he current support, health care coverage contribution, and child care contribution amounts calculated under section 46b-215a-2c of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, and the amount of the arrearage payment calculated under section 46b-215a-3a of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, are presumed to be the correct amounts to be ordered. …" Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-5c (a).
Section 46b-86 (a) governs the modification of a child support order after the date of a dissolution judgment. It provides in relevant part: "[A]ny final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support … may, at any time thereafter, be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to [General Statutes §] 46b-2l5a, unless there was a specific finding on the record at a hearing, or in a written judgment, order or 815memorandum of decision of the court, that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. …" General Statutes § 46-86 (a).